Owing to its openness, Lublin is a city that has complied with the idea of multiculturalism for ages. This is why today we can easily find here symbols of various cultures and minorities. Soon, we will have a chance to get to know better how they coexist and intermingle. Next week, a series of art presentations will take place in Lublin as a part of the Multicultural Lublin 2010 project.
May 26 (Wednesday)
during the day – urban games for teenagers
4.00 PM – “The Israeli Land – a Biblical Perspective” (Jewish culture) – meeting with Tomek Krakowski /Art Studio/
5.00 PM – “Poetry and Translations” – presentation of Piotr Kuprys's poetry (Ukrainian culture) /Art Studio/
6.30 PM – Presentation of a book called “Half-way between Belarus and Poland” and a discussion “The Polish-Belarusian Dialogue in the Modern Culture” – Irina Lappo, Ph.D.; Anatol Ivashchanka, Ph.D.; Professor Syarhey Kovaliou, Ales Pashkevich, Baris Piotrovich (Belarusian culture) /ArtStudio/
8.00 PM – “Multicultural Lublin 2009” – movie presentation /ArtStudio/
May 27 (Thursday)
during the day – urban games for teenagers
9.30 AM – “Islam in Poland” – meeting with Professor T. Stefaniuk (Muslim tradition) /Dom Kultury LSM/
11.00 AM – “The Parish Priest of Majdanek” – movie presentation (Greek Catholic Tradition) /Dom Kultury LSM/
12.30 PM – “The Romani People in Poland” – meeting with the Romani culture (Romani culture) /Dom Kultury LSM/
5.00 PM – “Within the African Culture” – meeting with the Missionary Sisters of Our Lady of Africa and the representatives of the African nations (African culture) /ArtStudio/
6.30 PM – “Sounds in the Wind” – Paulina Łuciuk’s concert (Ukrainian culture) /ArtStudio/
7.30 PM – “Wirtuje” – presentation of Svitlana Bakun’s poetry (Orthodox Church culture) /ArtStudio/
May 28 (Friday)
Open day:
The Islamic Centre
Mission House of the Missionary Sisters of Our Lady of Africa
1.00 PM – „Studies of Buddhism in Lublin" – K. Kosior, Ph.D.; M. Zięba, Ph.D. (Buddist tradition) /Ośrodek Rozdroża/
3.00 PM – 8.00 PM – “Multicultural Lublin” – presentation of exhibition stands /the Agricultural University Congress Centre/
4.00 PM – “The Buddhist Answer to Violence” – meeting with a teacher of Zen, Marek Prejzner (Buddhist tradition) /Ośrodek Rozdroża/
6.00 PM – the Music of Nations concert: (The Chechnya Stars – Chechen, Hilochka – Ukrainian, Khwyla – Ukrainian, Myatlitsa – Belorussian, Nadiezhda – Belorussian, DoSchidSoncia – Greek Catholic, Berberys – Klezmer, Romanipen – Romani) / the Agricultural Academy Congress Centre/
May 29 (Saturday)
Open day:
The Islamic Centre
The Greek Catholic Parish Church
Mission House of the Missionary Sisters of Our Lady of Africa
10.00 AM – “Nadyezhda” – concert of the band from Belarus /ArtStudio or the Band Shell/
10.00 AM – A Walk Down the Orthodox Path /starting point – the Lipowa Street Cemetery/
11.00 AM – “Myatlica” – concert of the band from Belarus /ArtStudio or the Band Shell/
12.00 PM – “Khilochka” – concert of the band from Ukraine /ArtStudio of the Band Shell/
12.00 PM – “The Richness of the Orthodox Liturgy” – presentation (Orthodox Church tradition) / The Orthodox Parish Church/
1.00 PM – “Warsaw Gamelan Group” – concert of the Indonesian band (Muslim tradition) /ArtStudio or the Band Shell/
1.30 PM – A Walk Down the Evangelical Path /starting point – the Evangelical Parish/
2.00 PM – “What do the Teachings of Buddha Have to Offer to Us in Our Everyday Lives” – meeting with a teacher of the Tibetan tradition – Rabten Tulku Rinpoche (Buddhist tradition) /Ośrodek Rozdroża/
4.00 PM – concert of the Zelowskie Dzwonki band (Evangelical tradition) /The Evangelical Parish Church/
5.30 PM – Liturgical Tibetan chants by Master Tashi and the Khangsten Drepung Monastery (Buddhist tradition) /The Evangelical Parish Church/
7.00 PM - “Slava Vyshni Bohu” – concert of a choir from Supraśl (Orthodox tradition) /The Orthodox Cathedral/
May 30 (Sunday)
Open day:
The Greek Catholic Parish Church
Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva
9.00 AM – A Walk Down the Jewish Path (Jewish culture) /starting point – the Old Jewish Cemetery on Kalinowszczyzna Street/
10.30 AM – “The Jewish Places in Lublin Before and After the Second World War” – meeting (Jewish culture) /the Jewish Synagogue/
11.00 AM – Lecture on Tibetan Buddhism – Maciej Magury (Buddhist tradition) /Ośrodek Roztocza/
11.30 AM – Jewish Papercutting Workshop (Jewish culture) /the Jewish Synagogue/
12.00 PM – A Tour of the Seminar Chapel (Greek Catholic tradition) /the Seminary/
12.30 PM – “I found Yesterday” – meeting with Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota (Jewish Culture) /the Synagogue/
1.00 PM – A Visit to Yeshiva (Jewish Culture) / Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/
2.00 PM – Inter-religious Gesture for Peace /the Majdanek Concentration Camp Museum/
2.00 PM – Jewish Cooking Workshop (Jewish culture) /Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/
3.00 PM – Jewish Dance Workshop (Jewish culture) /Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/
4.00 PM – Jewish Calligraphy Workshop (Jewish culture) /Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/
4.00 PM – Concert of a vocal duet DoSchidSoncia (Greek Catholic tradition) /The Greek Catholic Orthodox Parish Church/
5.00 PM – “Multi-ethnicity and Multiculturalism of the Contemporary Jewish Society” – meeting with Jakub Wydrzycki (Jewish culture) /Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/
6.00 PM – “The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler” – film screening (Jewish culture) / Chachmei Lublin Yeshiva/